Awarded contract

Weald of Kent Grammar School ~ Catering Tender

Details

Value
GBP 4,462,051
Topic
School catering services
Published
3 June 2024

Tender description

Weald of Kent Grammar School is a large sized selective grammar school, with academy status for girls aged 11 – 18 and co-educational sixth form for students aged 16 – 18. The school operates across two campuses located in Tonbridge and Sevenoaks, Kent and boasts state of the art facilities. Lot 1: The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the approximate 600 students at our Sevenoaks campus, 1500 at our Tonbridge campus and 200 teaching and support staff who work across both sites. With a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1st September 2024 to 2027 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with Weald of Kent for the duration of this contract. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes breakfast, morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. Please see SQ document for more information. Additional information: This contract has been awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published3 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Weald of Kent Grammar School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Weald of Kent Grammar School ~ Catering Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Weald of Kent Grammar School ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.