Awarded contract

Provision of Security Staffing Services

Details

Value
GBP 570,395.67
Topic
Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Published
6 June 2024

Tender description

The City Council is tendering for a single contractor who will provide a range of Security Staffing Services. Lot 1 - CCTV Monitoring Lot 2 - Mobile Response Lot 3 - Custodian/Caretaker Lot 1: CCTV Monitoring Lot 1 - CCTV Monitoring The City Council is inviting tenders for a single contractor who will provide 252 hours per week of active CCTV monitoring. Staff must hold an SIA public space surveillance (CCTV) licence, AND ASLO, an SIA manned guarding front line licence and first aid certificate, or alternatively an SIA public space surveillance (CCTV) licence, AND ALSO a Door Supervision licence. Additionally, all staff based in the control room must undergo enhanced security vetting as required by Greater Manchester Police for the purpose of operating the Airwave radio system, where the CCTV Control Room Manager is the application sponsor. The contract is for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years renewable on an annual basis. Lot 2: Mobile Response Lot 2 - Mobile Response The proposal is primarily based on a ‘lift and shift’ model, for which the services required are the provision of 2 liveried vans (please see vehicle specification) and associated mobile drivers/response staff. The contract is for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years renewable on an annual basis. Lot 3: Custodian/ Caretaker Service Caretaker/Custodian services are required at a number of Council and partnership buildings. These buildings and the duration of staffing required, correct as at the date of contract advertisement is as follows: • Broughton Hub, M7 4BQ – 36 Hours per week across the time ranges of Monday to Friday 08:30am –16:30 pm • Swinton Gateway, M27 6BP – 36 Hours per week across the time ranges of Monday to Friday 08:30am –16:30pm • Eccles Gateway, M30 0TU – 36 Hours per week across the time ranges of Monday to Friday 08:30am –16:30pm • Walkden Gateway, M28 3EZ – 36 Hours per week across the time ranges of Monday to Friday 08:30am –16:30pm • Pendleton Gateway, M6 5FX –36 Hours per week across the time ranges of Monday to Friday 08:30am –16:30pm The contract is for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years renewable on an annual basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Salford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 79610000 · Placement services of personnel
  • 98341140 · Caretaker services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Security Staffing Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Security Staffing Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Salford City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.