Protected Landscapes Outcomes Framework- Guidance on apportioning national targets between individual Protected Landscapes
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Land Use Consultants
- Value
- GBP 49,948
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Research consultancy services
- Published
- 3 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
As part of Defra's response to the Landscapes Review, the Government committed to 'agreeing a new Targets and Outcomes Framework for protected landscapes, which sets targets for their contributions to national environment and climate commitments, to be embedded in the management plans' - Environmental Improvement Plan 2023. The Framework was published by Defra on 31 January 2024 - see https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/protected-landscapes-targets-and-outcomes-framework/protected-landscapes-targets-and-outcomes-framework. The aims of this contract are to: 1. Provide national guidance on the process by which each local partnership should calculate/estimate the contributions of their Protected Landscape towards each of the Framework's national targets. 2. Provide tailored initial advice to each of the individual Protected Landscape bodies to help their local partnership to develop bespoke contributions to the national targets, using the guidance/process developed under 1 above. Additional information: NOTE: The closing date for this publication has been extended to 9th April 2024. Please see QA document for details. To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to liz.bingham@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 9 April 2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process, please submit these via email to liz.bingham@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. Contract end date is an estimate and Natural England may, by written notice to the Supplier, extend the contract for a further period.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 May 2024
- Completed: Award published3 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 November 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Protected Landscapes Outcomes Framework- Guidance on apportioning national targets between individual Protected Landscapes.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
