Property Decorating and Furnishing Packages
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Topic
- Furnishing
- Published
- 5 June 2024
- Submission
- 5 July 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Cumberland Council is committed to resettling refugee families under the below schemes in 2024 to support wider UK need. Additionally, Cumberland Council has pledged to continue to support families under ‘Safe and Legal Routes’ in 2025, with the agreed pledge being 50 individuals across the region: • UK Global Resettlement Scheme (UKRS) • Afghanistan Relocation and Assistance Policy (ARAP) • Afghanistan Citizens Relocation Scheme (ACRS) All refugees arriving in Cumbria and specifically in the Cumberland Council area have been displaced by war/conflict and referred by the Home Office. Refugees who arrive and settled in the Cumberland Council area do so with little or no personal belongings and do not have the means to furnish their new homes or purchase items that are essential to daily living. The primary purpose of this service is to ensure that Cumberland Council provides accommodation that is fit for purpose and meets the required standard. Properties which are secured for this programme can be a mixture of social and private accommodation, which require decorating to bring them up to a liveable standard. Additionally, each property will require an entire furnishing package, including white goods, carpets and curtains/blinds. Please see the Tender Documents for further information available via The Chest. https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ . For support using the Chest, please contact Proactis, using the Supplier Support area. For clarifications, please ensure all correspondence is via The Chest using the messages area. Keywords: Furnishing, White Goods, Decorating, Property, Repairs
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 July 2024
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39200000 · Furnishing
- 39700000 · Domestic appliances
- 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Property Decorating and Furnishing Packages.
- Open tender
CHIC Commercial and Domestic Appliances- DPS
- Open tender
Domestic and Commercial Appliances
- Open tender
Domestic and Commercial Appliances
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Property Decorating and Furnishing Packages, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 309£1.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
