Awarded contract

PPE1001752 Direct Award for the Refurbishment of Environmental Plant Growth Chambers within the Bower building

Details

Value
GBP 336,000
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
6 June 2024

Tender description

PPE1001752 Direct Award for the Refurbishment of Environmental Plant Growth Chambers within the Bower building. Internal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed. Lot 1: PPE1001752 Direct Award for the Refurbishment of Environmental Plant Growth Chambers within the Bower building. The Growth Chambers have been in operation since 2002 and certain component parts have come to the end of their operational life and therefore need to be replaced by the original manufacturer to ensure compatibility with the overall system any ensure any system inter dependences are not disrupted. This will allow the existing Growth Chambers to continue functioning for a further 20 years approx.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PPE1001752 Direct Award for the Refurbishment of Environmental Plant Growth Chambers within the Bower building.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PPE1001752 Direct Award for the Refurbishment of Environmental Plant Growth Chambers within the Bower building, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.