Post Mortem and Mortuary Service for HM Coroner
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 1,600,000
- Topic
- Pathology services
- Published
- 5 June 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of post mortem and mortuary services for Leicestershire County Council's Coroner's Service. The Council consider that it is only University Hospitals of Leicester who can offer this service locally which therefore deems this contract as a direct award under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 - Direct Award Process A. It should be noted that there are also a number of local pathologists who work on a self employed basis for the University Hospitals of Leicester conducting the post mortems under separate payment arrangements, who are captured under this Award Notice. Lot 1: Provision of post mortem and mortuary services for Leicestershire County Council's Coroner's Service. The Council consider that it is only University Hospitals of Leicester who can offer this service locally which therefore deems this contract as a direct award under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 - Direct Award Process A. It should be noted that there are also a number of local pathologists who work on a self employed basis for the University Hospitals of Leicester conducting the post mortems under separate payment arrangements, who are captured under this Award Notice. The contract value is estimated at £1,600,000. The contract length is 3 years with the option to extend for a further 12 months, starting 01 April 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 March 2024
- Completed: Award published5 June 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111800 · Pathology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Post Mortem and Mortuary Service for HM Coroner.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
