LB Hillingdon - Provision of a stray & lost dog collection service
Details
- Value
- GBP 205,920
- Topic
- Dog kennel services
- Published
- 8 June 2024
- Submission
- 1 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon (the Council) is seeking to appoint a single supplier for its Lost and Stray Dogs Service, inclusive of collection, transportation and the kennelling of the animals for a period of up to 7 days. The successful supplier will be required to provide the service 24 hours a day, 7 days a week without exception. This service will also need to include banned breeds.in accordance with the Dangerous Dogs Act 1991. The contract will primarily be a service for dealing with dogs in the following circumstances: -Dogs that have been taken control of and held by a member of the public or officer of an authority, i.e. Police Officer, Local Authority Officer or Dog Warden Officer -The owners are unknown and cannot be identified and/or reached at the time of notification; -Stray roaming dogs that are not under the control of a person in a public place or on any other land owned, managed or controlled by the London Borough of Hillingdon; -Roaming stray dogs that are not under the control of a person where land or premises are not a public place or land owned, managed or controlled by the London Borough of Hillingdon under the direction of the client. -Roaming or stray dogs contained within the banned breed schedule as per the Dangerous Dogs Act 1991. Currently there are on average 21 call outs per month. Over the last 12 months there has been 4 confirmed collections of XL Bully dogs following typing. The service will comply with the Council's statutory responsibilities under the following provisions and are to be implemented during the contract period: - Environmental Protection Act 1990; - Environmental Protection (Stray Dogs) Regulations 1992; - Animal Welfare Act 2006; - The Animal Welfare (Licensing of Activities involving Animals) Regulations 2018; - Welfare of Animals (Transport) (England The contract start date is 1st October 2024. Contract Term is three years Please refer to our tender portal, www.capitalesourcing.com to register and access for the full suite of tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 July 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98380000 · Dog kennel services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
