Awarded contract

GB-Sheffield: Covid Scheme Lender Audit & Assurance

Details

Value
GBP 4,438,800
Duration
4 years
Topic
Auditing services
Published
3 June 2024

Tender description

British Business Financial Services Ltd (BBFS Ltd), an owned subsidiary of BBB, manage the debt schemes on behalf of the Secretary of State for DBT. BBB sets the policy for the schemes, manages performance, sets Annual Lending Limits for individual Lenders, manages day-to-day operations and monitors each Lender's use of the schemes. BBB works with accredited Lenders to manage scheme performance and to raise awareness of the schemes. Auditors are required, through the Delivery Partner (DP) Assurance Programme, to provide assurance to BBB that the participating Lender is correctly and effectively administering the scheme in line with the guarantee agreements and, where applicable, the side letters and Lending Limit Letters.  In addition, the auditors oversee corrective action plans implemented (where required) by the Lender and provide BBB with Management Information to support BBB's supervision of the schemes. The Lender Assurance and Insights (LA&I) team, within the Small Business Lending function, administers the Assurance Programme. The Lender Audit and Assurance Forum (LAAF) oversees this activity, reporting to the Lender Performance Strategic Committee (LPSC) and Investment Committee (IC), as required. Additional information: This Procurement was done via competition using the CCS RM6188 A&AS Framework Lot 2 - External audit

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published3 June 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

British Business Bank is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79212000 · Auditing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Sheffield: Covid Scheme Lender Audit & Assurance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Sheffield: Covid Scheme Lender Audit & Assurance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,465
    £62.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to British Business Bank.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.