Awarded contract

Fire Extinguishers & Fire Fighting Equipment Servicing April 2024 to March 2027

Details

Topic
Firefighting equipment
Published
7 June 2024

Tender description

Conwy County Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Employer) invited Requests to Tender from suitably qualified companies for the performance of the following contract:Servicing of Fire Fighting Equipment in Non-Domestic PropertiesFrom April 2024 to March 2027The County of Conwy covers a total of 1,126 sq km covering coastal and rural areas.Conwy County Borough Council properties are situated throughout the whole county with some located in remote rural locations, therefore due consideration should be given as to the dispersed nature of the properties.Conwy County Borough Council properties vary in age from period listed status through to new builds, with some being situated in conservation areas.The form of Contract for this commission was main Option A, dispute resolution Option W1 and secondary Options X2, X17, X19 and X20 of the NEC4 Term Service Contract. The Contract will last for three years from the agreed start date with an option to extend to a fourth year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 June 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Conwy County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111000 · Firefighting equipment
  • 35111300 · Fire extinguishers
  • 35111500 · Fire suppression system
  • 39525400 · Fire blankets
  • 44482100 · Fire hoses
  • 45343200 · Firefighting equipment installation work
  • 45343210 · CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work
  • 45343220 · Fire-extinguishers installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fire Extinguishers & Fire Fighting Equipment Servicing April 2024 to March 2027.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.