Community Science: Targeted sub-regional survey and monitoring coordination pilots
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- SEVERN RIVERS TRUST
- Value
- GBP 49,740
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 3 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Up to four contracts are required to develop and run pilot local initiatives supporting local investment into Community Science in the (Natural England) West Midlands area and Norfolk & Suffolk area. These will contribute to a wider project testing the value of increased collaboration, cooperation and engagement in the field of Community Science and focus on developing the wider environmental Community Science community through new approaches and innovation. They are not intended as a funding stream for existing applicant organisations' priorities unless these align with the project aims. The specification should be studied with care to ensure the proposal meets the overall development aims. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to andy.jefferies@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:30 GMT on 1st March 2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to andy.jefferies@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 March 2024
- Completed: Award published3 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Science: Targeted sub-regional survey and monitoring coordination pilots.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
