Canton Bogie Drop Building Design & Build
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for Wales
- Supplier(s)
- Cairn Cross Civil Engineering Ltd
- Value
- GBP 8,324,344.88
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 7 June 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
As part of the TfW Core Valley Lines (CVL) transformation works, there is a requirement to provide upgrades to Canton Depot in Cardiff to service the new fleet of FLIRT 11no bi-mode and 24no tri-mode vehicles. This includes a new bogie drop facility, the bogie drop equipment is being procured separately as part of the wider Canton Depot project. This procurement event is specifically for a new maintenance building to house and operate the equipment. The tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906 Lot 1: Contract Award Notice As part of the TfW Core Valley Lines (CVL) transformation works, there is a requirement to provide upgrades to Canton Depot in Cardiff to service the new fleet of FLIRT 11no bi-mode and 24no tri-mode vehicles. This includes a new bogie drop facility, the bogie drop equipment is being procured separately as part of the wider Canton Depot project. This procurement event is specifically for a new maintenance building to house and operate the equipment. The tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906. The tender will be administered through etenderwales itt_106906
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 May 2024
- Completed: Award published7 June 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Transport for Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45213321 · Railway station construction work
- 45234100 · Railway construction works
- 45234112 · Railway depot construction work
- 45234180 · Construction work for railways workshop
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 79415200 · Design consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov |
81 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Canton Bogie Drop Building Design & Build.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Wales.
- 16£470.7k
- 5£240.0k
- 1£2.9m
- 1£200.0m
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
