711055450 - Airborne Comms Support
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Published
- 7 June 2024
- Submission
- 21 June 2024
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority) intends to cancel the procurement procedure of ISR4/0044 (Communication System Support), currently being run under the DSPCR’s Restricted Procedure, and start a new single source procurement under the DSPCR’s Negotiated Procedure (Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice). This decision results from receiving insufficient responses to the contract notice to ensure competition. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication of a Contract Notice pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the UK Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 where competition is absent for technical reasons; the Authority received a single response to its DPQQ from Marlborough Communications Limited, and following completion of a subsequent marking exercise, they have been identified as the only supplier that has met the minimum eligibility criteria for the procurement. This notice is not a request for expressions of interest so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the Authority has decided to negotiate a contract with the named supplier on a single source basis, and is published for reasons of transparency. Please refer to the attached document ref "20240607-ISR4_0044_MOD-DSP Voluntary Transparency Notice (VTN)" accompanying this opportunity listing.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 June 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 June 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 711055450 - Airborne Comms Support, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
