Awarded contract

UID13008/13009/13010 Rochdale Specialist Domestic Abuse Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 4,783,963
Topic
Health services
Published
30 May 2024

Tender description

UID13008/13009/13010 Rochdale Specialist Domestic Abuse Support Services Rochdale Council Specialist Domestic Abuse Support Services for: Lot 1 – Specialist Domestic Abuse Support Service Lot 2 – Specialist Domestic Abuse Accommodation Offer Lot 3 – Safer Homes Equipment provision Anticipated Contract Commencement Date: 1st April 2024 Duration: 3 years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years Estimated Total Contract Value (including options to extend): Lot 1 - £3,909,099 Lot 2 - £625,000 Lot 3 - £300,000 Total: £4,834,099 Please refer to tender documentation for the yearly budgetary breakdown for each lot. Tenders must not exceed the yearly budgetary values. Tenders priced above these budgetary values will be excluded. Lot 1: Specialist Domestic Abuse Support Service (Lot 1) This service will provide high quality support to victims / survivors, children and young people and those who harm. The service will be the ‘expert’ domestic abuse service in the borough and take a lead role in engaging with wider partners and the community. Lot 2: Specialist Domestic Abuse Accommodation Offer (Lot 2) The Rochdale Borough Specialist Domestic Abuse Accommodation will deliver the borough’s core offer of ‘Safe Accommodation’, providing secure, emergency, and short term places of safety for individuals and families in need due to domestic abuse. Lot 3: Safer Homes Equipment Provision (Lot 3) The Safer Homes Service in Rochdale is the authority’s ‘Sanctuary’ Offer, and is split into two strands, a Rochdale Borough Council Domestic Abuse Housing Officer will assess service users for suitability to have a Sanctuary Scheme installed if this is an option they wish to consider. They will also provide ongoing specialist domestic abuse support throughout and after installation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published30 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UID13008/13009/13010 Rochdale Specialist Domestic Abuse Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UID13008/13009/13010 Rochdale Specialist Domestic Abuse Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.