Awarded contract

The Supply and Fitting of Tyres with Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 380,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
Published
30 May 2024

Tender description

Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is looking to award a contract for the supply and fitting of tyres with associated services for its fleet. The Councils have their own in-house workshops and currently service and maintain approximately 250 vehicles, ranging from items of plant, trailers, horticultural machinery, passenger carrying vehicles, light commercial and heavy commercial vehicles.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 June 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date2 June 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34350000 · Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
  • 34351000 · Light-duty tyres
  • 34352100 · Tyres for trucks
  • 34352200 · Tyres for buses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply and Fitting of Tyres with Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply and Fitting of Tyres with Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.