Awarded contract

SC21081 - Moving Traffic Enforcement

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Traffic monitoring services
Published
30 May 2024

Tender description

KCC require the provision of an all-encompassing total system service that allows it to discharge its responsibility under the Traffic Management Act, comprising of: \r \r 1. Supply, installation, Communications (3G, 4G or 5G), maintenance (for the duration of the contract) of permanently fixed VCA Certified Traffic Management Act 2004 CCTV units, for the use of moving Traffic Enforcement. \r \r 2a. Connection to a minimum of 20 CCTV units\r 2b. Digital video image capture of Moving Traffic Offence from a VCA certified CCTV unit\r 2c. Share image with KCC for interrogation and instruction to proceed\r 2d. ANPR data interrogation\r 2e. Link to the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) for the address of the registered keeper; creation of a PCN evidence pack; management of debt recovery\r 2f. Provide a service that issues and manages the handling of the whole Penalty Charge Notice and Warning to Driver Notice process to include payment of charges\r 2g. Supply of a Graphical User Interface (GUI) to include all cloud storage and software\r 2h. Cloud hosted viewing software and storage with suitable Security \r 2i. System to be fully maintained, including regular software and security updates \r \r 3. Provide the Non-Routine Maintenance and repair of the CCTV unit infrastructure and their associated communications.\r \r 4. Provide a service that issues and manages the handling of the whole Penalty Charge Notice and Warning to Driver Notices.\r 5. Provide the professional technical service for contract, industry and technical advice.\r \r Further details can be found under the listing for "SC21081 - Moving Traffic Enforcement" at www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 May 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 63712710 · Traffic monitoring services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SC21081 - Moving Traffic Enforcement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SC21081 - Moving Traffic Enforcement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.