Q20575 - Whitworth Street Feasibility and Concept Design
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Steer Davies & Gleave Limited
- Value
- GBP 37,558
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Construction work for buildings relating to road transport
- Published
- 31 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Manchester City Council (MCC) Highways department require support for a feasibility study and concept design to be carried out on Whitworth Street Streets for All scheme that proposes suitable interventions to achieve the project objectives. Following the preferred option selection, a concept design is to be followed on the preferred solution to go forward. The support will therefore consist of transport planning, highways design, traffic engineering, CAD and quantity surveying, and a fixed price to carry out all the above activities. Prior work has been carried out by MCC and as such analysis of the previous work carried out is required to understand the scheme complexity and avoid duplication. For additional information please refer to attached Scope of Service titled 'Whitworth Street Streets for All - Feasibility Study and Concept Design'. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 19th April 2024
Timeline
- Completed: Award published31 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 June 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 December 2024
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45213310 · Construction work for buildings relating to road transport
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Q20575 - Whitworth Street Feasibility and Concept Design.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Q20575 - Whitworth Street Feasibility and Concept Design, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
