PS24060 The costs of decarbonising complex-to-decarbonise homes
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Energy Saving Trust Enterprises Ltd
- Value
- GBP 598,037.5
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Energy and related services
- Published
- 28 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research & Insights DPS. Brief Description of Requirement The research aims to (1) identify the range of archetypes of the UK housing stock that are complex-to-decarbonise (CTD), (2) help householders and industry understand the economic costs and trade-offs associated with different decarbonisation approaches across the different CTD archetypes, and (3) propose the best practice approaches to making low carbon heating viable and affordable for CTD householders.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 May 2024
- Completed: Award published28 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 72314000 · Data collection and collation services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73110000 · Research services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-energy-security-net-zero.gov |
61 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS24060 The costs of decarbonising complex-to-decarbonise homes.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
