Stale Pre-tender

NHSE1012 Merseyside Liaison and Diversion and RECONNECT Service Request for Information

Details

Topic
Health services
Published
31 May 2024

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England North West Health and Justice Team (the Relevant Authority) and is managing this market engagement exercise for the provision of Merseyside Liaison and Diversion and RECONNECT Service. The Relevant Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to further engage with the market following the RFI published on 31 May 2024 (2024/S 000-017033). Since the publication of the initial RFI, the Relevant Authority have been made aware of a potential transition process being undertaken at one of the Prisons that this service will cover. The Relevant Authority would therefore like to engage with the market and to gather information in order to gain a better understanding of both the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services. Lot 1: North of England Commissioning Support is working for and on behalf of NHS England North West Health and Justice Team (the Relevant Authority) and is managing this market engagement exercise for the provision of Merseyside Liaison and Diversion and RECONNECT Service. The Relevant Authority is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a Request for Information (RFI) to further engage with the market following the RFI published on 31 May 2024 (2024/S 000-017033). Since the publication of the initial RFI, the Relevant Authority have been made aware of a potential transition process being undertaken at one of the Prisons that this service will cover. The Relevant Authority would therefore like to engage with the market and to gather information in order to gain a better understanding of both the capacity and appetite of the market in delivering the proposed services. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. It is important to note that this PIN/RFI is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published on Find a Tender Service. It should also be noted that this PIN/RFI invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. NECS is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this RFI exercise and communicate with potential providers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, including RFI submissions, will be conducted via Atamis: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. If you have already registered on the system (e.g. to access contracts with another Health Family organisation) then there is no need to re-register. If you have not already done so you should now register as a Supplier on the shared system. You can register here: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. If you find that you need any advice or support in registering, please contact the Atamis helpdesk using the following details: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk Opening times 8am - 6pm The RFI documentation will be accessible from Monday 22 July 2024 and completed RFI responses must be returned by 17:00 on Friday 26 July 2024. Potential providers are to note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply to a future procurement including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. Following review of returned RFI responses, should the commissioner wish to seek further clarification to any part of the responses, further market engagement may be carried out. Providers will be made aware of these arrangements via the Atamis system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published31 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

61 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSE1012 Merseyside Liaison and Diversion and RECONNECT Service Request for Information.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHSE1012 Merseyside Liaison and Diversion and RECONNECT Service Request for Information, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.