Unknown tender

NHS South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley place - Pain Management Service

Details

Topic
Rehabilitation hospital services
Published
29 May 2024

Tender description

NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) Barnsley pain management service, reference:<br/>SYICB/BARN/TS/24/62. <br/><br/>NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board are awarding a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime. <br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,050,406. The contract will be awarded for two years (01.7.2024 to 30.06.2026). The contract will be awarded to :<br/><br/>Connect Health, The Light Box, Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear,NE12 8EU.<br/><br/>Following assessment, the ICB is of the view that the existing provider is delivering the existing contract to a sufficient standard. The ICB has done this by assessing the performance of the provider against key performance indicators, the service specification and by taking into account the key criteria and local feedback.<br/><br/>Award criteria:<br/><br/>Key Criteria 1. Quality and Innovation – weighting 20%<br/><br/>Key Criteria 2. Value – weighting 20%<br/><br/>Key criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability -Weighting 20%<br/><br/>Key criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>Key criteria 5. Social value - Weighting 20% <br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>There have been no representations during the required standstill period, therefore NHS South Yorkshire ICB are issuing this award notice. No conflicts of interest were identified.<br/><br/>For the avoidance of doubt, the contract award process has now been completed and the contract will be awarded to Connect Health, The Light Box, Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear. NE12 8EU. Lot 1: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board Barnsley pain management service, reference SYICB/BARN/TS/24/62. South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board are intending to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime. <br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,050,406. The contract will be awarded for two years (01.07 2024 to 30.06.2026). The contract will be awarded to :<br/><br/>Connect Health, The Light Box, Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear,NE12 8EU.<br/><br/>Key Criteria 1 Quality and Innovation – weighting 20%<br/><br/>The service will continue to be delivered as per NICE guidelines, staffed by appropriate health/ social care professionals trained in pain management and supported by a strong governance structure and routes of escalation. The service is to provide higher quality health care and improved population health outcomes at the current or lower cost. Service to ensure more opportunity for self-care and increased patient choice. There is a need for Interconnected care throughout the patient journey, the service to send data set to South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley data centre to measure quality of care. This will ensure that care is effective, safe and is providing positive patient outcomes. <br/> <br/>Key Criteria 2 Value – weighting 20%<br/><br/>The service will reduce patient dependence on opioid, promoting patients’ independence and a reduction in prescribing costs for pain i.e. tramadol, gabapentin and pregabalin.<br/>The service will be awarded based on the current contract value.<br/>Reducing the cost of telephone appointments/ online consultations by 50% of the tariff price will yield potential savings.<br/><br/>Key criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability Weighting 20%<br/><br/>Services are provided in an Integrated way with other services within Barnsley including primary care, secondary care, voluntary and charity sector. The service provides one to one patient education which helps patients understand their condition and manages patients’ expectations of services and promotes patients to undertake daily activities despite the pain e.g. obtaining employment and financial support. The service provider collaborates with other services to offer support for patients to access financial and social support with an aim to returning to work.<br/><br/> The provider works collaboratively with other services when providing patient services. The provider works closely with other services to enhance patients better Mental health and living a full life despite pain.<br/>The provider to liaise and work with other services so patients are provided with long term sustainable ongoing services for better health outcomes. <br/><br/>Key criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>The service will be accessible to all and make reasonable adjustments appointments for patients with Dementia/ LD and patients who find it a challenge to access traditional services. Services to be delivered via both face to face and virtual appointments. Provider to ensure services are delivered from a range of locations across Barnsley that allows care to be provided closer to home, without diluting the service provision and patients to have access to interpreters including BSL. <br/> <br/>Key criteria 5. Social value - Weighting 20% <br/><br/>Service provided to patients with an aim to reduce opioid use and support patients to use alternative nature surroundings as therapeutic distractions from the pain e.g. going to spend some time in a protected community garden environment. This adds to effective environmental stewardship of the local area through improved access, community benefits and green spaces. The provider will work closely with SME's charities and voluntary sector influencing staff in the workforce to collaborate with local communities by signposting patients utilise these services which in turn benefit the local people by offering employment in these sectors. Lot 1: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board Barnsley pain management service, reference SYICB/BARN/TS/24/62. South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board are intending to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime. <br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,050,406. The contract will be awarded for two years (01.07 2024 to 30.06.2026). The contract will be awarded to :<br/><br/>Connect Health, The Light Box, Quorum Business Park, Benton Lane, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear,NE12 8EU.<br/><br/>Key Criteria 1 Quality and Innovation – weighting 20%<br/><br/>The service will continue to be delivered as per NICE guidelines, staffed by appropriate health/ social care professionals trained in pain management and supported by a strong governance structure and routes of escalation. The service is to provide higher quality health care and improved population health outcomes at the current or lower cost. Service to ensure more opportunity for self-care and increased patient choice. There is a need for Interconnected care throughout the patient journey, the service to send data set to South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley data centre to measure quality of care. This will ensure that care is effective, safe and is providing positive patient outcomes. <br/> <br/>Key Criteria 2 Value – weighting 20%<br/><br/>The service will reduce patient dependence on opioid, promoting patients’ independence and a reduction in prescribing costs for pain i.e. tramadol, gabapentin and pregabalin.<br/>The service will be awarded based on the current contract value.<br/>Reducing the cost of telephone appointments/ online consultations by 50% of the tariff price will yield potential savings.<br/><br/>Key criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability Weighting 20%<br/><br/>Services are provided in an Integrated way with other services within Barnsley including primary care, secondary care, voluntary and charity sector. The service provides one to one patient education which helps patients understand their condition and manages patients’ expectations of services and promotes patients to undertake daily activities despite the pain e.g. obtaining employment and financial support. The service provider collaborates with other services to offer support for patients to access financial and social support with an aim to returning to work.<br/><br/> The provider works collaboratively with other services when providing patient services. The provider works closely with other services to enhance patients better Mental health and living a full life despite pain.<br/>The provider to liaise and work with other services so patients are provided with long term sustainable ongoing services for better health outcomes. <br/><br/>Key criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>The service will be accessible to all and make reasonable adjustments appointments for patients with Dementia/ LD and patients who find it a challenge to access traditional services. Services to be delivered via both face to face and virtual appointments. Provider to ensure services are delivered from a range of locations across Barnsley that allows care to be provided closer to home, without diluting the service provision and patients to have access to interpreters including BSL. <br/> <br/>Key criteria 5. Social value - Weighting 20% <br/><br/>Service provided to patients with an aim to reduce opioid use and support patients to use alternative nature surroundings as therapeutic distractions from the pain e.g. going to spend some time in a protected community garden environment. This adds to effective environmental stewardship of the local area through improved access, community benefits and green spaces. The provider will work closely with SME's charities and voluntary sector influencing staff in the workforce to collaborate with local communities by signposting patients utilise these services which in turn benefit the local people by offering employment in these sectors.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South Yorkshire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111400 · Rehabilitation hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley place - Pain Management Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS South Yorkshire ICB Barnsley place - Pain Management Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.