Awarded contract

Critical Care Transfer Coordination Service (Call Handling) - East Midlands

Details

Value
GBP 4,149,418
Duration
6 years
Topic
Administrative healthcare services
Published
30 May 2024

Tender description

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit (AGCSU), on behalf of NHS England (referred to as the Commissioner), is seeking to commission a suitably qualified and experienced provider to deliver the specialised critical care transfer coordination service (Call Handling) for the East Midlands Region through the publication of this ITT. The service provider will receive and coordinate all urgent and emergency requests via telephone and digital routes, for intra-uterine (IUT), Neonatal critical care (CenTre), Paediatric critical care (CoMET), and Extra Corporeal Membrane Oxygenation (ECMO), for the East Midlands Region. Additional information: An annual cost uplift of 0.6% has been applied to 2024/2025. The uplift for years 2-6 are unknown at this time but will be applied on an annual basis in line with NHS planning guidance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.