Awarded contract

WGCD Supply of Tyres and Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 12,000,000
Topic
Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
Published
20 May 2024

Tender description

WGCD are looking to implement a Framework for the Supply of Tyres and Associated Services on behalf of the Welsh public sector. The Agreement will cover the supply of the following goods and associated services, where applicable: Light Commercial Vehicle Tyres Car Tyres Heavy Goods Vehicle Tyres Agricultural Vehicle Tyres Tyres for Plant/Machinery Tyres for Electric Vehicles Car/LCV/HGV Fitting at Customer Depot and Roadside Fitting at Customer Depot and Roadside Responding to emergency call out inside and outside working hours Flaps and Gaiters, Tubes, Valves and other associated products A range of services and associated products such as e.g. Wheel Balancing, Tracking, Fitting, Puncture Repair etc. Lot 1: Heavy Goods Vehicles (HGVs) Tyres HGV Tyres – Drive/ Steer/ Trailer– Core items – Premium, Mid Range and Budget HGV Tyres Re-manufactured – Drive/ Steer/ Trailer– Core items – Premium, Mid Range and Budget Agricultural Tyres – Premium, Mid-Range and Budget Industrial Tyres - Premium, Mid-Range and Budget Tyres for Electric HGVs – Premium, Mid-Range and Budget Fitting at Customer Depot and Roadside Responding to emergency call out inside and outside working hours Flaps and Gaiters Tubes A range of services and associated products such as e.g. Wheel Balancing, Tracking, Fitting, Puncture Repair etc. Lot 2: Cars and Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs) Tyres Light Commercial Vehicle Tyres – Premium, Mid-Range and Budget Car Tyres – Premium, Mid-Range and Budget 4x4 Tyres – Premium, Mid-Range and Budget Tyres for Electric LCVs and Cars – Premium, Mid-Range and Budget Fitting at Customer Depot and Roadside Responding to emergency call out inside and outside working hours Flaps and Gaiters Tubes A range of services and associated products such as e.g. Wheel Balancing, Tracking, Fitting, Puncture Repair etc.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government Commercial Delivery (WGCD) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34350000 · Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
  • 34351000 · Light-duty tyres
  • 34351100 · Tyres for motor cars
  • 34352000 · Heavy-duty tyres
  • 34352100 · Tyres for trucks
  • 34352200 · Tyres for buses
  • 34352300 · Agrarian tyres
  • 34411200 · Tyres for motorcycles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WGCD Supply of Tyres and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WGCD Supply of Tyres and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 712
    £10.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Welsh Government Commercial Delivery (WGCD).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.