Segedunum Roman Fort & Museum Transformation: Appointment of Multi-disciplinary Design team
Details
- Published
- 24 May 2024
- Submission
- 24 June 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
North Tyneside Council are seeking to appoint a design team. The design team appointed will need to work collaboratively with the Council and TWAM in developing the design proposals for Segedunum museum’s transformation. Segedunum is in the heart of Wallsend and is a key project in the masterplan for Wallsend’s regeneration. The concept design (to RIBA Stage 2) completed in 2023, we are now seeking to appoint a design team to critically review and update the Stage 2 Concept Design and then develop the updated Stage 2 design to RIBA Stage 3 (Spatial Coordination). North Tyneside Council will be seeking external funding to assist in delivering the capital works. Potential capital sources include the National Lottery Heritage Fund (NLHF) and funds that emerge from the Mayoral Combined Authority. We will also be seeking additional revenue funding from the NLHF to support an expanded activity and learning programme. Further information can be found once you have registered an interest in this opportunity and by downloading the Tender documents. The Tender documents must be fully completed and returned by the deadline stated in this NEPO Portal. Keywords: Design team, Design
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 June 2024
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Segedunum Roman Fort & Museum Transformation: Appointment of Multi-disciplinary Design team, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
