Public Health Funerals - Wirral Borough Council
Details
- Published
- 24 May 2024
- Submission
- 13 June 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This opportunity is to enable Wirral Borough Council (WBC) to fulfil its statutory duty to provide Funeral Services for residents of the borough. This requirement is covered under Section 46 of the Public Health (control of disease) Act 1984 which imposes a duty on the Local Authority to make arrangements for the burial or cremation of any person who dies in the community, where it is satisfied that no other arrangements have been made or are being made. As it is not possible to predict the number of public health funerals in future years, the contract will require a set fee for the individual cremation and burials for the specified period and in accordance with the requirements set out in this document. Wirral Council dealt with approximately 57 public health funerals in the last financial year, however this number varies annually, and no assurances can be given with regard to the actual numbers of public health funerals in future years. However, it is expected that the subsequent funerals will predominantly conclude with cremation, rather than burial. WBC aligns this service with the requirements set out in the best practise guidance provided by central government. Please see link for further information Public health funerals: good practice guidance - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk) Full details are provided in the associated tender documentation. Keywords: Public Health Funeral, Funeral Service, Cremation / Burial
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 June 2024
About the buyer
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Public Health Funerals - Wirral Borough Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
