Laundry Services
Details
- Buyer
- University of York
- Topic
- Washing and dry-cleaning services
- Published
- 21 May 2024
- Submission
- 24 June 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of York would like to invite proposals for the provision of a laundry service primarily to the University's York Conference and Events Team, Facilities Management Team and Faculty of Sciences. This will include the laundry of pillowcases, bath towels, hand towels, single sheets, duvet covers, laboratory coats, matress covers and tablecloths amongst other items. Laundry services will be required across the University's Heslington West and Heslington East campus. For some areas this will involve the laundering of a small number of items on an ad hoc basis, such as the laundering of chefs overalls and laboratory coats. For the University's York Conference and Events Team, there will be a requirement for laundry services in the summer months to support conference activities. Additional information: The Invitation to Tender (ITT) and associated documentation is available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 June 2024
About the buyer
University of York is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98310000 · Washing and dry-cleaning services
- 98311000 · Laundry-collection services
- 98311100 · Laundry-management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-york.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Laundry Services.
- Open tender
Linen and Laundry DPS
- Open tender
Laundry-management services
- Open tender
Laundry-management services
Related topics
Topics related to Laundry Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of York.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
