Awarded contract

ESPH AB Stray Dog Kennelling Services (ESPH546 JB) - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 533,700
Duration
3 years
Topic
Dog kennel services
Published
23 May 2024

Tender description

The Participating Authorities (Rother District Council, Wealden District Council, Hastings Borough Council, Eastbourne Borough Council and Lewes District Council) each have a statutory duty, under the Environmental Protection Act 1990, to collect and detain stray dogs found in the District. The duty to collect dogs brought to a nominated collection point outside normal core Council opening hours was placed upon the Council under the Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2007. The contract covers dogs found within the whole geographic area of Rother, Wealden Hastings, Eastbourne and Lewes Councils, and therefore, providers should ensure that they are prepared to cover the service throughout the year at the rates they have. The successful tenderer will enter into three contracts with Rother District Council, Hastings Borough Council and Eastbourne Borough Council. The contract with Rother District Council will include Wealden District Council's geographic area and the contract with Eastbourne Borough Council will include Lewes District Council's geographical area. Full details are included in the tender pack.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 May 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Rother District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98380000 · Dog kennel services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to ESPH AB Stray Dog Kennelling Services (ESPH546 JB) - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rother District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.