Contract for the supply of iPads for England Ecosystem Survey
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Jigsaw Systems Ltd
- Value
- GBP 49,267
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Minicomputer hardware
- Published
- 20 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Specification of Requirements For Vegetation & Landscape (V&L) surveys: - 45 x Apple iPad Wi-Fi + Cellular 10th generation tablet, 64GB - 45 x Waterproof rugged case (slim fit) For Soils (S) Surveys: - 15 x Apple 11-inch iPad Pro Wi-Fi + Cellular (5G) 4th generation tablet, 128 GB - 15 x Waterproof rugged case (slim fit) Timescales The 45 x V&L iPads are required within 4 weeks of contract start date although our preference would be as soon as reasonably practicable. The 15 x Soils iPads are required by 14th June 2024. Additional information: NOTE: The specification of this RFQ has been updated on 19/03/2024 : The specification has been updated asking bidders to describe what options are available to service wrap the devices including password protection, anti-virus software and device management. The update also askes bidders to please cost this additional service wrap option separately from the overall costs presented in Annex 3. If you intend to offer multiple service wrap option, please cost each option separately. Please note the updated requirement is reflected in the specification and evaluation sections of the request for quotation. To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to Brendan.Gara@naturalengland.org.uk by 10:00 am on Monday 25/03/2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to Brendan.Gara@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 April 2024
- Completed: Award published20 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 September 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30212000 · Minicomputer hardware
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the supply of iPads for England Ecosystem Survey.
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the supply of iPads for England Ecosystem Survey, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
