Awarded contract

YPO - 001127 Internal Audit, External Audit, Assurance, and Counter Fraud Services

Details

Buyer
YPO
Value
100,000,000
Topic
Auditing services
Published
16 May 2024

Tender description

Framework Agreement for the provision of Internal Audit, External Audit, Assurance, and Counter Fraud Investigation Services. The Framework is designed to meet the needs of all public sector organisations which includes YPO’s internal requirements. Lot 1: External Audit The provision of an external audit service to determine if a Contracting Authority’s financial statements: i) are a true and fair reflection of their financial affairs and are, as a whole, free of misstatement, ii) have been prepared, in all material respects, in accordance with the applicable financial reporting framework, and iii) assess that the Contracting Authority’s ability to continue as a going concern and whether the use of the going concern basis of accounting is appropriate Lot 2: Internal Audit and Assurance The Framework Agreement will cover the period from 08/05/2024 to 07/05/2026 with two options to extend for 12 months each (subject to an annual review, incorporating price amendments in line with Consumer Price Index or as advised by CIPFA and KPI performance). The first decision to extend the contract period will take place on 1st March 2025 and will be dependent on satisfactory completion of all aspects of the contract to date, the current market conditions for this category and YPO’s contracting structures. The maximum contract period will therefore be 4 years, from 08/05/2024 to 07/05/2028 (subject to an annual review, incorporating price negotiations and KPI performance). Lot 3: Counter Fraud Investigation Services For both proactive and reactive counter fraud investigation services. Providers must be able to evaluate Contracting Authorities’ risk of fraud and suggest improvements where necessary, and also be able to mitigate active fraud scenarios where the Contracting Authority has become a victim of fraud.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 May 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

YPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79212000 · Auditing services
  • 79212100 · Financial auditing services
  • 79212200 · Internal audit services
  • 79212400 · Fraud audit services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to YPO - 001127 Internal Audit, External Audit, Assurance, and Counter Fraud Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to YPO - 001127 Internal Audit, External Audit, Assurance, and Counter Fraud Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to YPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.