Streetlight Electrical & Structural Testing and Inventory Data Verification Works 2024
Details
- Topic
- Street-lighting equipment
- Published
- 16 May 2024
- Submission
- 10 June 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Fenland District Council (FDC / Council / Overseeing Organisation) wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced specialist contractor to undertake Electrical and where required Structural Testing of its Streetlight assets within the District of Fenland, Cambridgeshire. Importantly the contractor will need to demonstrate experience of Inventory data verification works. Therefore, in addition to the bulk testing work, the Overseeing Organisation also requires some fields of its inventory data either to be collected or verified to include ordnance survey national grid locations. In relation to the latter, the contractor will be required to collect Easting and Northing data for each asset during the inspection works using visual pin pointing methods rather than GPS due to the undependability of mobile satellites in rural locations. It is essential that the contractor has suitable and reliable mobile mapping software to undertake this task during the site inspection works and that the required data collection can be presented upon completion to the Overseeing Organisation in the required format. The Overseeing Organisation will provide the contractor with a copy of its asset inventory with the data fields to be collected or verified highlighted. The tender documents are available to view up until the 10th June 2024. The Tender deadline is the 13th June 12 noon. Keywords: Streetlight testing, Streetlight mapping, electrical testing, structural testing
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 June 2024
About the buyer
Fenland District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928500 · Street-lighting equipment
- 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
- 34928530 · Street lamps
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fenland-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Streetlight Electrical & Structural Testing and Inventory Data Verification Works 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Fenland District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
