Residential Care for Adults with a Learning Disability Residing at 21 North View, Jarrow
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Saint John of God Hospitaller Services
- Value
- GBP 4,733,883
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 May 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The service to be provided is 24-hour residential care for 6 adults residing at 21 North View, Jarrow. Five beds will be utilised for long term residential care and 1 bed will be for emergency respite stays. The Council will block purchase all 6 beds and the contract term will be 5 years commencing 1 July 2024 with the option to extend by a period or periods of up to 24 months. The annual block contract value of the contract is £625,883.23 (£2,000.54 per bed per week), reviewable April 2024, as per the contract terms and conditions. Lot 1: This opportunity has arisen due to the current residential care provider of the service, United Response, terminating the contract with the Council effective 30 June 2024. 21 North View is a registered care home providing personal care and support for up to 6 adults who may be living with learning disabilities and autism. There are currently 5 residents who have lived at the home for many years and the Council will continue to block purchase these 5 beds for long term residential care. The sixth bed is to be block purchased for emergency respite stays. In order to deliver this contract, the winning bidder will be required to register with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) to provide accommodation for persons who require nursing or personal care. The property is provided by Dimensions (UK) Ltd and the winning bidder will enter into a Housing Management Contract with the landlord. It is the Council's view that TUPE applies to this procurement and relevant information is provided within the Tender documents. Additional information: The contract value includes the optional 24 month extension and excludes any inflationary increases.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 May 2024
About the buyer
South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-tyneside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Residential Care for Adults with a Learning Disability Residing at 21 North View, Jarrow.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
