Closed tender

Research and Healthcare Resources ("RAHR") for Technology Outcomes Framework Agreement

Details

Value
GBP 50,000,000
Topic
Technical analysis or consultancy services
Published
15 May 2024
Submission
14 June 2024

Tender description

Genomics England is a company wholly owned and funded by the Department for Health & Social Care. Our vision is a world where everyone benefits from genomic healthcare​. Where genomic data and research are translated rapidly into clinical interpretations, insights, and actions, driving better patient outcomes and lower healthcare costs.  To capitalise on the opportunities within the genomic healthcare sector, and to support the delivery of the government's strategy over the next several years, Genomics England will be developing its services to increase its value offering and keep pace within rapidly growing biotech and life science sectors. Delivering our aims will involve multiple projects and programmes focused on making improvements in different areas. Genomics England's internal expertise will not always be sufficient to realise the required outcomes therefore Genomics England will draw on external partners with the necessary expertise and capacity to support delivery by establishing a framework of partners to supply the following types of services across Lots: Lot 1 a Design and Research Services - onshore Lot 1 b Design and Research Services - offshore Lot 2 a Data services - onshore Lor 2 b Data services - offshore Lot 3 a Bioengineering services - onshore Lot 3 b Bioengineering services - offshore Lot 4 a Engineering services - onshore Lot 4 b Engineering Services - offshore Lot 5 a IT strategy and architecture services - onshore Lot 5 b IT strategy and architecture services - offshore Lot 6 a Management services - onshore Lot 6 b Management Services - offshore Lot 7 a Additional services - onshore Lot 7 b Additional services - offshore Lot 8 Service Integrators Across Lots 1 - 7, suppliers may bid for multiple Lots and may provide a tender for onshore or offshore or both. This Contract Notice is issued to notify all interested potential suppliers of a procurement to establish a framework agreement in line with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The framework has a maximum value of.£50,000,000. The Authority will enter into 2 year framework agreements with successful Tenderers, with the potential for extension period(s). The maximum value over the initial 2 years is £25,000,000. The framework will encompass Research and Healthcare Resource providers to deliver technology outcome-based projects. The framework will have multiple suppliers and have a number of different Lots. Suppliers will be able to bid for one or multiple Lots either as a single entity or in collaboration with other organisations. Interested suppliers are invited to view more information regarding the opportunity and download the tender documents. You may need to register on Bravo if you have not already done so: https://public.bravosolution.co.uk/genomicsengland/web/login.html . Once registered, please search for the project under code itt_2011

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 June 2024

About the buyer

Genomics England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 72212331 · Project management software development services
  • 72227000 · Software integration consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

79 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Research and Healthcare Resources ("RAHR") for Technology Outcomes Framework Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Research and Healthcare Resources ("RAHR") for Technology Outcomes Framework Agreement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Genomics England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.