PS24043 Public Attitudes to Science 2024-2030
Details
- Supplier(s)
- IPSOS (MARKET RESEARCH) LTD
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 14 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
*** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION *** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services Research & Insight DPS RM6126. Brief Description of Requirement The Public Attitudes to Science (PAS) series is the main broad-based evidence of public attitudes to science across the UK. UKRI took over responsibility for managing PAS from DSIT (formerly BEIS) in 2023. Our aim is that it should provide robust evidence that can be used with confidence in strategy, policy, and programme development. Our PAS supplier or consortium must have expertise in survey research, in particular so-called 'push-to-web-surveys,' strong science communication credentials and highly regarded networks across government, the research and innovation sector, and media. We want PAS to inspire debate and activity among policy makers, researchers, innovators, public engagement and sci-comm practitioners, and the media. The successful supplier will need to create outputs which are disseminated in a creative and ambitious way which creates significant, far-reaching impacts. This iteration of PAS will be based around the same set of core questions asked in 2019 and additional questions based on discussion with UKRI. The three waves of PAS will need to support the trend series while facilitating notable changes to the survey mode, survey frequency, and survey sample size. The successful supplier will deliver three waves of an online PAS survey. The estimated contract value is £1.2 million exclusive of VAT to deliver a minimum of 3,000 completed questionnaires in each of the three waves. There will be break clauses and review stages in the contract between each Wave to enable UKRI to manage the contract and its budget.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 May 2024
- Completed: Award published14 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 May 2026
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS24043 Public Attitudes to Science 2024-2030.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
