Awarded contract

Provision of Support and Maintenance Services for Access to Digital Evidence (A2DE)

Details

Value
GBP 311,570
Duration
3 years
Topic
Network operating system
Published
15 May 2024

Tender description

The Ministry of Justice would like to procure support and maintenance provisions to deliver Access to Digital Evidence (A2DE) services across the HMPPS estate. The contract will include a one-time update of hardware including laptops and workstations to the required HMPPS technical specification, packaging and delivery of those assets and ongoing technical support to assist the Access to Digital Evidence (A2DE) team in responding to tickets raised by staff across HMPPS. The contract was awarded to the supplier due to the supplier owning the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) of the operating system that was previously procured in HMPPS, meaning that in this case, competition was absent.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 May 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32425000 · Network operating system
  • 44316400 · Hardware
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Support and Maintenance Services for Access to Digital Evidence (A2DE).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Support and Maintenance Services for Access to Digital Evidence (A2DE), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,684
    £136.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.