Awarded contract

Enhanced digital support offer for unpaid carers in West Yorkshire

Details

Supplier(s)
Carers (UK)
Value
GBP 202,368
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
15 May 2024

Tender description

Tenders are invited by the Council from Providers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the provision of Enhanced digital support offer for unpaid carers in West Yorkshire (the "Services"). Digital support for carers is a cost-effective and accessible way to dramatically increase the numbers of carers accessing information and support, including those from traditionally underrepresented groups and groups that would not access statutory support. The enhanced digital support offer for unpaid carers in West Yorkshire will be funded by the Accelerating Reform Fund and will support the following priorities of the Accelerating Reform Fund: • Supporting people to have greater control over their care options, such as by using digital tools to self-direct support or communicate needs and preferences • Ways to better identify unpaid carers in local areas • Ways to encourage people to recognise themselves as carers and promote access to carer services The estimated value of the Services to be awarded is approximately £75000 per annum. The anticipated commencement date for the Contract is May 2024. The anticipated expiry date for the Contract is 31st March 2026, with the option to extend for a further twelve (12) months subject to funding. Additional information: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees is conducting this procurement process under the 'Light touch" Regime of regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("PCR"). This procurement exercise will therefore be run in accordance with the PCR 2015 as they apply to "light touch" services. The Council do no commit to following the procedure precisely and reserve the right to vary the procedure from that of the PCR 2015 where necessary as detailed within the information and instructions for Tenderer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 May 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 June 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Enhanced digital support offer for unpaid carers in West Yorkshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Enhanced digital support offer for unpaid carers in West Yorkshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.