Appointment of Museum & Exhibition Designers for the Re-Imagining of Boathouse 6 Project
Details
- Value
- GBP 525,000
- Topic
- Museum construction work
- Published
- 15 May 2024
- Submission
- 14 June 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) has launched a search for service partners to support it to deliver exhibition design, interpretation and visitor experience for a dynamic new offer to Portsmouth Historic Dockyard (PHD). The reimagination of Boathouse No.6 - a Grade II* listed building constructed in 1845 and one of the earliest examples of a building with load-bearing iron -frames – will bring ground-breaking new visitor experiences to the site. The appointed suppliers will be responsible for the creation of new permanent exhibition spaces will lead visitors on a compelling journey through four centuries of the history of the Royal Marines. From the creation of its forerunner in 1664 to its current population; looking at operations past and present in times of war and peace. The full tender documentation can be located here; https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d08b6165-377e-4311-974a-f022011596e9 This tender portal is not monitored by the NMRN regularly, please contact tenders@nmrn.org.uk for more information. Lot 1: Open Procedure.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 May 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 June 2024
About the buyer
National Museum of the Royal Navy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212313 · Museum construction work
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Appointment of Museum & Exhibition Designers for the Re-Imagining of Boathouse 6 Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,730£4.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Museum of the Royal Navy.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
