Awarded contract

The Open University learning content services/OPEN/PRO/2023

Details

Value
GBP 1,320,000
Topic
Design support services
Published
8 January 2024

Tender description

The OU is looking for 3 key partners to take on the tasks outlined in Appendix 3 at scale during peak periods to alleviate internal pressures on capacity and ensure the timely provision of high-quality learning material to OU students. We expect to work with our vendor partners on identifying, developing and scaling ancillary and additional service lines that support and complement the core proposition service offering, thus improving the efficiency of the service and enabling the OU to achieve its wider strategic objectives. Lot 1: The primary business objective is to deliver the OU's bi-annual cycle of updates to module websites and supporting digital and print learning aids to required quality, time and cost standards. The OU requires vendor partners to provide it with flexibility in its capacity so that it can effectively handle peaks in demand that cannot be met by inhouse staff. Additionally, we expect to work with our vendor partners on identifying, developing and scaling ancillary and additional service lines that support and complement the core proposition service offering, thus improving operational efficiency, achieving economies of scale and supporting the delivery of the OU's wider strategic aims and social mission. Core service provision As OU modules prepare to 'present' to a new cohort of students, their study website, hosted in the OU's Virtual Learning Environment (VLE), and associated digital and print learning aids, require updating in accordance with student feedback on their learning experience, key assessment milestones for the new cohort's study dates, changes in the academic field and requirements for the correction or clarification of errors. The vendor partner will need to work inside OU systems and liaise closely with the responsible OU Project Manager within Learner and Discovery Services (LDS), graphics and interactive media developers within LDS' Design, Development and Production (DDP) subunit, as well as with the Qualification/Curriculum Manager and academic authoring teams within the faculty whose module is being updated, performing requisite editorial, quality assurance, project coordination, graphic/interactive media assets update and rights clearance tasks as required by the project specification. Breakdown of service lines Core service provision: OU module updates, editorial o Copyediting of any new text insertions of 50+ words o Proofreading of updated sections of material, including sense checks for 'fit' with surrounding content and any internal cross-references o Briefing IMD/GMD team on graphic/interactive media asset updates AND/OR origination/updates of graphics/interactive media assets o Taking in corrections to XML source files, re-rendering and sending to OU stakeholders for approval o Validation of XML with QC o Checking and editing of closed captions and module transcripts for any new assets via the OU's 3Play platform o Web checks" - final QC of module websites, once all other updates complete, ahead of final 'presentation ready' signoff. Ancillary services Graphic media assets updates/origination/redraws Interactive media assets updates/origination Rights and permissions clearances Copyedit and proofread Structural editing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Open University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79933000 · Design support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Open University learning content services/OPEN/PRO/2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Open University learning content services/OPEN/PRO/2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.