Awarded contract

T23/0003 (previously T22/0085) CHASE project Lead Design role & architectural services

Details

Value
GBP 5,626,967.5
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
12 January 2024

Tender description

Lead Designer and Architectural design services in respect of the proposed building contract for the CHASE project, located on City Campus West, Newcastle upon Tyne. Lot 1: Lead Designer and Architectural design services in respect of the proposed building contract for the CHASE project, located on City Campus West, Newcastle upon Tyne. The University seeks to appoint a Lead Designer / Architect, to deliver the project on behalf of the University. This could be in the form of a consortia. The University believe that the Lead Designer will need to appoint the following Consultants directly, as part of their offering, but that such appointments / Consultants are not exhaustive: •Project Manager – to be appointed by the Lead Designer. •BIM Information Manager – to be appointed by the Lead Designer. •Civil & Structural Engineer – to be appointed by the Lead Designer. •Mechanical & Electrical Services Engineer – to be appointed by the Lead Designer. •Quantity Surveyor / Cost Manager – to be appointed by the Lead Designer. •Acoustic Engineer – to be appointed by the Lead Designer. •Fire Engineer – to be appointed by the Lead Designer. •Principal Designer – to be the Lead Designer. •BREEAM Assessor / AP – to be appointed by the Lead Designer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 November 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northumbria University Newcastle is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

72 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T23/0003 (previously T22/0085) CHASE project Lead Design role & architectural services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T23/0003 (previously T22/0085) CHASE project Lead Design role & architectural services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumbria University Newcastle.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.