Awarded contract

T23/0003 (previously T22/0085) CHASE project Lead Design role & architectural services

Details

Value
GBP 5,626,967.5
Duration
3 years
Topic
Architectural design services
Published
11 January 2024

Tender description

Text to be corrected in the original notice: Place of text to be modified: Title Instead of: T23/0003 (previously T22/0085) CHASE project Lead Design role & architectural services Read: T23/0003 (previously T22/0085) Lipman project Lead Design role & architectural services Place of text to be modified: Total value excluding VAT Instead of: Value excluding VAT: £5,626,967.5 Read: Value excluding VAT: £7,063,222.68 Place of text to be modified: Description Instead of: CHASE Read: Lipman Building Place of text to be modified: Value of Contract exclusive of VAT Instead of: £5,626,967.50 Read: £7,063,222.68 Other additional information: The contract has been varied from CHASE project to Lipman Redevelopment project. Scope has been amended to remove M&E Services for Energy centre and include Planning Consultant. The value of the contract has been increased to £7,063,222.68 in accordance with regulation 72. It is expected that the contract will be novated to the Main Contractor at RIBA 4 with a value of £4,889,185.12 in total. The remainder of work will be carried out under the Main Contractor. Lead Designer and Architectural design services in respect of the proposed building contract for the CHASE project, located on City Campus West, Newcastle upon Tyne.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 January 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 January 2027in 5 months

About the buyer

Northumbria University Newcastle is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71220000 · Architectural design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T23/0003 (previously T22/0085) CHASE project Lead Design role & architectural services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T23/0003 (previously T22/0085) CHASE project Lead Design role & architectural services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumbria University Newcastle.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.