Spaceflight UK Launch Insurance Policy and Re-entry Risk
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bryce Space and Technology Limited
- Value
- GBP 192,550
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 8 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice following a competitive procurement process for Spaceflight UK Launch Insurance Policy and Re-entry Risk. Lot 1: To conduct analysis of Upper Insurance and Liability Caps for Licensing of Launch Activities from UK Spaceports (Workstream 1) and of the Potential Safety Risk to Civil Aviation from Launch Debris (Workstream 2), and to collate these findings into a Report.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 December 2023
- Completed: Award published8 January 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Spaceflight UK Launch Insurance Policy and Re-entry Risk.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Spaceflight UK Launch Insurance Policy and Re-entry Risk, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
