Ramsgate Berths 2 & 3 and Associated Infrastructure Surveys
Details
- Published
- 10 January 2024
- Submission
- 28 February 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council is seeking to appoint a specialist consultant to carry out survey and investigation services at Ro-Ro Berths 2 & 3 and the two-sided mooring spine and associated infrastructure which serves those berths. The services include the development of a schedule of works and cost plan for the future refurbishment works. The berths and mooring spine and associated infrastructure are located at the Port of Ramsgate in Kent. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon April 2024 for a duration of 8 weeks. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal tenders. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 31st January 2024. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs 28 February 2024 Keywords: Berths and pontoons, Maritime, Marine, Surveys, Consultancy, Refurbishment
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2024
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Ramsgate Berths 2 & 3 and Associated Infrastructure Surveys, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
