Awarded contract

QUB/2463/23Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a PCB Manufacturing Facility

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Lasers
Published
9 January 2024

Tender description

Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to build an integrated high frequency circuit design and prototyping facility. We are looking to purchase a completely integrated solution consisting of a laser ablation machine, mechanical milling machine, a convection oven for soldering, a through-hole electroplating machine, press capability for multilayer circuits, a pick and place system and a circuit board plotter. The new facility should offer a unified end-to-end solution, providing seamless fabrication capability, underpinned by comprehensive, single point of contact, training and support. It is required that the equipment forming the new facility offers compatible design specs, shares compatible software, uses common resources (such as a single air compressor system shared by multiple units), and builds an interconnected all-in-one fabrication environment. Lot 1: Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a PCB Manufacturing Facility

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Queen's University Belfast is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38636100 · Lasers
  • 38636110 · Industrial lasers
  • 42610000 · Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to QUB/2463/23Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a PCB Manufacturing Facility.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to QUB/2463/23Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of a PCB Manufacturing Facility, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.