Expired contract

PS23405 - Space Nuclear Power Technology Roadmap

Details

Value
GBP 45,025
Duration
3 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
12 January 2024

Tender description

***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a competitive procurement exercise. Brief Description of Requirement The aim of this tender is to obtain specialist services to generate a supplementary document to the Space Exploration Technology Roadmap published by the UK Space Agency in July 2023. This document will be focussed on the technology theme Space Nuclear Power. The UK has a strong nuclear sector, and the Agency is interested to find out how this can be applied to space exploration from small scale radioactive-isotope heating systems for space instrumentation to power systems that support human exploration on planetary surfaces. The Agency is also keen to understand the complimentary nature and/or overlap of these systems with other nuclear technology considerations that could be developed for a non-space purpose. The Agency wishes to understand the UK capabilities in the wider international context, our potential contribution to powering this international endeavour to explore the Moon and Mars, understand the technology gaps and the options to overcome these gaps, to inform a potential Agency R&D programme in this area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 January 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date29 March 2024

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS23405 - Space Nuclear Power Technology Roadmap.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.