PS23391 Understanding the Barriers and Enablers to supporting Fuel poor households to achieve Net Zero
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Centre Sustainable Energy
- Value
- GBP 106,194
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 12 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 - Research & Insights DPS. Brief Description of Requirement A household is defined as being in fuel poverty if they are on a lower income and unable to heat their home for a reasonable cost. Cold homes have been linked to poor physical and mental health. Three factors impact fuel poverty: household income, the price of energy, and the energy efficiency of the home. The Committee on Fuel Poverty (CFP) is an advisory Non-Departmental Public Body sponsored by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ). The role of the Committee is to provide advice and challenge to government on reducing fuel poverty in England. This study aims to support the Committee to understand the key barriers and enablers to ensuring fuel poor households make a fair transition to net zero.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 December 2023
- Completed: Award published12 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 March 2024
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23391 Understanding the Barriers and Enablers to supporting Fuel poor households to achieve Net Zero.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
