Liverpool Social Health Model: enhanced social prescribing services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,100,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 12 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board (ICB) is looking to procure an enhanced social prescribing service for Liverpool in order to equip, systematically, universal and first level health services with rapid access to a core determinants response for their patients. This service will be core element in the delivery of a proportionate and integrated model of social health, improving the way health and care services routinely respond to non-clinical risk factors, particularly those associated with deprivation and mental distress. The service will integrate with priority healthcare pathways and primary care based social prescribing schemes across the city. Lot 1: The main objectives of setting up a Social Model of Health Services contract is as follows: - Improved social, health and well-being outcomes for patients - Improved access to health and wellbeing assets in the community - Reduced demand on adult social care, primary care and acute services - A social welfare offer which is fully integrated into primary care and social prescribing services - A blended social welfare and wellbeing offer for patients from mental health, pathway 0, perinatal, cancer, respiratory, urgent care services - Improved well-being, quality of life, social inclusion, community connectedness - Strengthened economic wellbeing and economic resilience - Reduced duplication and fragmentation across social prescribing and well-being services in Liverpool - Contribution to the outcomes and evidence-base for social prescribing - Promotion of self-care and the six ways to wellbeing - Provision of advice clinics for patients in health and community settings - Support for individuals and families to identify and access appropriate activities, assets, information and advice, develop and improve social connections - Help build health and wellbeing capacity in communities - Develop and strengthen effective partnerships and pathways - Appropriately support the service user to achieve their personal objectives - Collate, analyse and report to Commissioners on model impact Additional information: This PIN is to alert the market in advance of the publication of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) w/c 12/02/2024
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published12 January 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-cheshire-and-merseyside-icb.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Liverpool Social Health Model: enhanced social prescribing services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Liverpool Social Health Model: enhanced social prescribing services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
