King Henry VIII 3-19 School ~ Cleaning Tender
Details
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- School cleaning services
- Published
- 9 January 2024
- Submission
- 16 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for King Henry VIII 3-19 School in Abergavenny. Lot 1: The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for King Henry VIII 3-19 School in Abergavenny. The annual value of the contract is approximately £180,000. King Henry VIII 3-19 School is an all-through school providing education for pupils, aged 3 to aged 19. There are currently 1,330 pupils on roll and 220 staff. It is anticipated to increase to 1,820 pupils over the course of the contract. Our vision is to provide excellent educational provision for all pupils in this wonderful community, in this fabulous town. We believe that every child should have access to a great education, regardless of background, so that they have real choices in life. We believe that every lesson counts, every pupil matters, and that every pupil should feel valued as an individual. Our pupils make rapid progress and achieve academic excellence in an environment of love and care. Our school is a strong family where expectations are high, values are positive, and children are treasured. We equip our pupils with the knowledge, character, and learning power to achieve top grades in their qualifications and to lead successful lives. We do not believe that some pupils are bright and that others are not. We believe that anyone can learn anything, and the growth mindset underpins everything we do. We believe that what we become and what we achieve comes from great teaching, hard work, and fantastic support. We are a fully integrated 3 to 19 all-through school. We fully embrace the transformative power through-schools provide in improving the educational experience and outcomes for pupils. The opportunity to support a Year 13 pupil that we have known since age 3 has dramatic effects. It leads to effective inclusion where every child is known. It allows the successful challenge of the primary/secondary divide. It leads to very high levels of pupil wellbeing. The school will be moving into a new building during the next academic year with an anticipated move date of November 2024 in line with the contract start date. The mobilisation period will be particularly important in ensuring the right staffing structure, equipment and cleaning specifications are in place for the start of the contract. Further information can be found at King Henry VIII 3-19 School Abergavenny - New Build This contract will be fixed price in nature with the successful Supplier also guaranteeing the number of input hours to the contract as well as the quality of cleaning provision. Please see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 February 2024
About the buyer
King Henry VIII 3-19 School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90919300 · School cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@king-henry-viii-3-19-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@king-henry-viii-3-19-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@king-henry-viii-3-19-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@king-henry-viii-3-19-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@king-henry-viii-3-19-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@king-henry-viii-3-19-school.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to King Henry VIII 3-19 School ~ Cleaning Tender.
Related topics
Topics related to King Henry VIII 3-19 School ~ Cleaning Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to King Henry VIII 3-19 School.
- 737£1.9bn
- 392£3.6bn
- 253£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 158£1.3bn
- 144£120.3m
- 126£142.0m
- 121£193.0m
- 118£283.9m
- 114£82.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
