Countywide Domestic Abuse Specialist Outreach Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Harbour Support Services
- Value
- GBP 6,553,800
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 11 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract is for a Countywide Domestic Abuse Specialist Outreach service in County Durham. \r \r The service will consist of multiple elements sitting under a single point of contact for individuals or agencies seeking support. The service will operate in close partnership with the Council and other key partner agencies (eg. County Durham and Darlington Constabulary, Health services etc.).\r \r The service will be a specialist domestic abuse service with the necessary resources, experience and expertise in supporting victim-survivors of domestic abuse (including children and young people and those who cause harm) working in partnership with a range of agencies.\r \r The service is to include, but is not limited to, the provision of the following to victim-survivors of domestic abuse that reside within County Durham:\r \r • A Perpetrator/Prevention service.\r • An Independent Domestic Abuse Advocacy (IDVA) service.\r • A Child and Adolescent to Parent Violence and Abuse (CAPVA) service which includes the delivery of the REPSECT Young \r People's Programme.\r • Delivery of a range of empowerment programmes that support recovery (this includes the delivery of the National Society for \r the Prevention of Cruelty to Children (NSPCC) Domestic Abuse Recovering Together (DART) Programme).\r • Access to specialist domestic abuse counsellors.\r • Adult victim support services.\r • Specific support to Children and Young People (CYP).\r • Administration of Operation Encompass notifications.\r \r This contract is being let with two extension periods of 24 months each subject to funding and commissioner approval. Additional information: Tender Documents can be accessed free of charge at www.nepo.org utilising reference DN680984
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
229 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Countywide Domestic Abuse Specialist Outreach Service.
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Countywide Domestic Abuse Specialist Outreach Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
