Awarded contract

Cheetham CofE Community Academy ~ Catering Tender

Details

Value
GBP 901,988.95
Topic
School catering services
Published
11 January 2024

Tender description

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Cheetham CofE Community A (The client) The school is a three form entry with approximately 650 students on roll, of which 270 are entitled to Universal Infant Free School Meals and 56 are entitled to Key stage 2 Free School Meals. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. Lot 1: The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Cheetham CofE Community A (The client) The school is a three form entry with approximately 650 students on roll, of which 270 are entitled to Universal Infant Free School Meals and 56 are entitled to Key stage 2 Free School Meals. The contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the school, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The duration of the contract being offered is three years commencing on 30th October 2023 and concluding on 29th October 2026 and will be on a guaranteed performance basis offering a fixed annual return and or subsidy to Cheetham CofE Community Academy. There will be the option to extend the contract for a further term excluding the right to further extend for a further term of three years. The contract being offered and will be guaranteed performance in nature. The contract currently offers a bottom line return to Cheetham with Paid meals at £2.20, FSM £2.46 and UIFSM charged at £2.41. It is expected that the successful contractor will have experience in the requirements of the Healthy Eating in Schools (Nutritional Standards & Requirements) and be able to offer innovation and forward thinking during this contract term. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of all catering services within the school. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a new food service offer with consistent high standards of food operations within the School. Regular customer and parental engagement will be required to ensure this is the case moving into the contract term. These new standards of operation should meet the needs of the pupils’ moving forwards into this contract term. The current range of foods needs to be expanded along with the service provision. It is one of the objectives of this tender that the successful contractor will utilise the local supply chain and farming” belt” in Greater Manchester to source all fresh produce, namely being: Bakery Products Meat Fruit and Vegetables Dairy Products Please see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please be advised this is a Contract Award Notification. This contract has already been awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cheetham CofE Community Academy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cheetham CofE Community Academy ~ Catering Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cheetham CofE Community Academy ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheetham CofE Community Academy.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.