Awarded contract

CE-163-22 - Proposed Flexible Framework Agreement for Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities

Details

Value
GBP 67,500,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 January 2024

Tender description

The Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities Service shall deliver person centred support and care for Individuals. The overall aim of the service is to enable Individuals to live safe and, whenever possible, independent lives in their own homes. The objectives of the Service to be delivered via the Flexible Framework Agreement are to: - Support the health and wellbeing of Individuals - Treat Individuals with dignity and respect - Meet outcomes as articulated in Individual Support Plans - Signpost Individuals to community services and organisations to prevent social isolation and loneliness through the Partnership Community Link Practitioners, 3rd Sector Organisation and by utilising the information within the South Ayrshire Life Community Information Database - Prevent inappropriate admission to hospital The Service shall be provided in a seamless manner to meet the Individuals holistic needs. Lot 1: The following services shall be available through this proposed Multi-Provider Flexible Framework Agreement (FFA), within the categories specified below, to anyone residing in the South Ayrshire geographical area that has been assessed by South Ayrshire Health and Social Care Partnership as having care and support needs: -Adults with a learning disability -Adults with a learning disability with complex care needs. -Adults with a learning disability with physical disability. -Adults with a learning disability with dementia. -Adults with a learning disability who are vulnerable. -Adults with a learning disability with addiction issues. -Adults with a learning disability and a sensory impairment. The Service shall deliver person centered support and care for Individuals. The overall aim of the service is to enable Individuals to live safe and, whenever possible, independent lives in their own homes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 May 2024

About the buyer

South Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CE-163-22 - Proposed Flexible Framework Agreement for Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CE-163-22 - Proposed Flexible Framework Agreement for Supported Living and Personal Care for Adults with Learning Disabilities, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.