17-706-E Broadstairs Flood and Coast Protection Scheme
Details
- Published
- 8 January 2024
- Submission
- 12 February 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier to carry out 17-706-E Broadstairs Flood and Coast Protection Scheme. These works are will be undertaken at Broadstairs Harbour which is situated at the bottom of Harbour Street in Broadstairs, and includes the car park area, pier, sea walls, jetty and slipways. Thanet District Council seeks a specialist contractor to carry out Civil Engineering activities to stabilise and improve existing sea defenses at Broadstairs Harbour. This requires the implementation of the following activities; - Repairs and refurbishment to the concrete cladding blocks to Broadstairs Harbour - Repairs to Concrete Sea wall coping and facing - Provision of upper pre-cast concrete sea wall - Provision of pre-cast concrete walls - Provision of new flood gates - Asphalt resurfacing, regrading and ancillaries - Surface water drainage works - Repairs and replacement sections of timber railing - Sheet pile repairs to concrete jetty and reinstatement of concrete fill material. - Repairs to cobble steps to foreshore The Contract is anticipated to commence upon April 2024 for a duration of 14 weeks. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 26 January 2024. Completed tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 12 February 2024. Keywords: Coastal, Marine, Flood, Civil Engineering, Sheet Pile, Asphalt
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2024
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 17-706-E Broadstairs Flood and Coast Protection Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
