Awarded contract

0-19 years (up to 25 years with SEND) Public Health Nursing Service

Details

Value
GBP 204,258,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 January 2024

Tender description

The 0 to 19 (up to 25 years with SEND) Public Health Nursing Service in Lancashire is essentially the universal Health Visiting and School Nursing offer. Health visitors support families from the antenatal period up to school entry. The service is delivered in a range of settings including families' own homes, local community or primary care settings. School nurses offer year-round support for children and young people both in and out of school settings. The service delivers the national Healthy Child Programme requirement - core statutory / mandated functions. Lot 1: See above for short description of the service. Additional information: Contract term - Initial period of five years with a right to extend the contract for up to 36-months beyond the initial term by any number of defined periods as long as the total contract term does not exceed eight years Maximum value for Year 1: up to £23,800,000 Following Year 1 the maximum annual value based on an expected uplift mirroring annual uplift of Public Health Grant (estimated at 2% per annum): up to £27,339,000 by Year 8. Maximum value over 8 years: up to £204,275,000

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 0-19 years (up to 25 years with SEND) Public Health Nursing Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.