Awarded contract
Redevelopment/repurposing and leasing of a site in George Street, Oxford
Details
- Buyer
- Oxford City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Marick Real Estate Limited
- Value
- GBP 48,750,962
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Urban development construction work
- Published
- 10 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Oxford City Council is seeking the appointment of a developer partner and occupier/operator for the redevelopment/repurposing of a site in George Street, Oxford for alternative use upon the expiry of the existing leases.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 October 2023
- Completed: Award published10 May 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Oxford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45211360 · Urban development construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Redevelopment/repurposing and leasing of a site in George Street, Oxford.
- Open tender
BuildDPS - Main Contractor Framework
- Open tender
MMC Category 2: Panelised Housing Solutions
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxford City Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
